Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

DATA DRIVEN MARKETING, S.A.P.I. DE C.V.,hereinafter the “Responsible”, with the comercial name “EXTENDO”. Address: Insurgentes Sur Avenue, exterior number 1787, 12th floor, Álvaro Obregón, Guadalupe Inn, 01020 México City, the Responsible issue the present privacy policy, that regulates the website www.extendo.company and its application in the United States of Mexico, Argentina Republic, for the Republic of Costa Rica and / or the United States of America, as well as the countries in which the Responsible has a presence that the Owner of the personal data, hereinafter referred to as “Owner”, is aware of the treatment that the Responsible party gives your Personal Data.

The information of the owner, or the means of communication through which it is accessed, may be verbal, written, electronic, optical and other technology, such as the internet or by telephone.

Personal Data that we collect

The Personal Data that the Responsible collects are Identification Data, Contact Data, Fiscal Data and Labor Data. Sensitive Personal Data is not treated.

Purposes of the Processing of Personal Data

The data collected will be used for the following purposes

  • Main Purposes: The Information is collected, used and stored to provide contracted services; service request process, design and quote submission; integrate and verify files requested by law for the provision of the Service or grant Products; compliance with rights and obligations of the main products and services or accessories contracted, all the aforementioned purposes are essential for the conclusion of the Legal Relationship, or for the attention of the owner request.
  • Secondary purposes: Used with estadistic purposes, evaluate the quality of the service, offer and promote products and services; inform by any means about changes or new products that are related to the interests of the Owner; Evaluate the quality of the services and / or products offered, as well as the quality in attention to your comments or requests.

In case that you do not want that your data be processed for Secondary Purposes, please send an email with the subject “Negative Secondary Purposes” to the next email account: info@extendo.company

Transfer of Personal Data

The Responsible declares that he will not transfer any type of information from the Owner to national or foreign Third Parties, otherwise, the Owner will be informed by publishing a new Privacy notice. The foregoing in accordance with the provisions of article 36 of the Regulations of the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by particulars.

In terms of the applicable regulations, the Responsible transfers personal data from the Owner to controlling companies, subsidiaries or affiliates under the common control of the responsible, or to a parent company or to any company in the same group as the responsible, within or outside the applicable jurisdiction, which are located in the countries indicated on the Responsible website, and which operate under the same internal processes and policies as the Responsible, which is why express consent is not required to carry out said transfer. The transfer would be made so that, with the intention of facilitating or coordinate the User with the Responsible, the purposes of providing contracted services are fulfilled; service request process, design and quote submission; integrate and verify files requested by law for the provision of the Service or grant Products; compliance with rights and obligations of the main products and services or accessories contracted.

Exercise of the Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition Rights

The owner has the right, at his own person or through a Representative, to request, at any time, Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition, regarding the personal data processed by the Responsible.

For the above, the owner must send by email a free written Request with the following Requirements:

  1. The name of the owner, address and email to communicate the response to your request.
  2. Documents that prove identity that only voting credentials, passport, military service card, Immigration Card will be accepted, attached as an image to the mail on both sides that is clear and legible.
  3. In case it is done through a representative, the representative’s identification and power of attorney signed by two witnesses to act on behalf of the owner will also be presented, attaching an image of the power of attorney and of the identification that are legible and clear.
  4. The relationship that it maintained or maintains with the Responsible.
  5. The clear and precise description of the personal data with respect to which one seeks to exercise any of the rights of access, rectification, cancellation or opposition to them.
  6. The modifications to be made and provide the documentation that supports your request.
  7. That the letter are addressed to the Responsible and to the Responsible Privacy Area.

The request will be send to the email of the Personal Data Area:info@extendo.company in a schedule of 8:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday to Friday.

The Responsible will communicate to the owner, within a period of twenty business days from the date on which the request for access, rectification, cancellation or opposition was received, the determination made to the same email address. The moment in which the Responsible receives the request is the one in which he has entered our server, answering it with an Acknowledgment of Receipt.

Once the answer has been sent within the indicated period, the Responsible will have 15 working days to execute the Access, Rectification, Cancellation or Opposition of the personal data according to the request. The response, and where appropriate, sending the information will be by email. In the event that the owner so decides and that it proceeds, the information will be sent to the means indicated for said effects by the owner, as long as the latter requests it and pays the justified or justifiable shipment or with the cost of reproduction in copies or other formats.

Limit of use or disclosure of Personal Data

For the Owner to exercise his right to limit the use or disclosure of personal data, but with the intention of continuing to use the services provided by the Responsible, the user must express it by writing to the following email info@extendo.company contain the following:

  1. The name of the owner, address and email to communicate the response to your request.
  2. Documents that prove identity that only voting credentials, passport, military service card, Immigration Card will be accepted, attached as an image to the mail on both sides that is clear and legible.
  3. In case it is done through a representative, the representative’s identification and power of attorney signed by two witnesses to act on behalf of the owner will also be presented, attaching an image of the power of attorney and of the identification that are legible and clear.
  4. The relationship that it maintained or maintains with the Responsible.
  5. The clear and precise description of the data that you want to limit of its use or disclosure.
  6. That the letter are addressed to the Responsible and to the Responsible Privacy Area.

The Request will be sent to the email of the Personal Data Area info@extendo.company, from 8:00 am to 5:00 pm, Monday through Friday.

All that data that has been limited, has a record that is registered in a Public Registry or that Opposition has been exercised, will be given the same treatment expressed in this title and a list of exclusion of the Responsible will be entered. The personal data that have been fulfilled their purposes, but that cannot be canceled and / or suppressed by the ministry of law or contractual, will be blocked from the purposes to which they were submitted, until it can be deleted. During this period, personal data may not be subject to further treatment than preservation and safekeeping.

Copyright

With respect to the Personal Data, related to the exploitation of the image, that come to be used by the Responsible, said use will be protected solely and exclusively from the contract concluded with the owner or his legal representative, as well as the regulatory provisions applicable in Copyright, supplementary or equivalent.

Cookies use or any technology to collect information

The owner, when entering the page www.extendo.company, acquires the status of “User”. Cookies (“Cookies”) are used on the website.

Cookies are data files that are stored on the hard drive of a user’s computer equipment or electronic communications device when browsing an Internet site, which allows the exchange of status information between said site and the user’s browser.

The status information may reveal user authentication or preferences, as well as any data stored by the browser regarding the Internet site. Cookies cannot be used to obtain data from your hard drive, email address or any other private information, but only to collect information on user behavior when visiting the website.

Cookies are used for secondary purposes, in order to know the interests, behavior and demographics of those who visit the Website and thus, better understand their needs and interests and give them a better service or provide related information.

The installation, permanence and existence of Cookies on the User’s computer depends on his sole will and can be removed from his computer whenever he wishes. For such purposes, enter the following link: “See Use of Cookies”. This same information appears when entering the website, in a warning or notification bar about the Use of Cookies.

Modifications to the privacy notice

The Responsible, as well as the Owner, acknowledge that this Privacy Notice is of unlimited validity. However, the Responsible will try to keep this Notice updated. The publication of the Modifications to the Privacy Notice will be general for all owners. The Reforms to the Privacy Notice may be made known to the Owner through a notice on the Responsible Page, email, by phone or in writing.

Consent

Because the data is collected directly from the Owner, that this Privacy Notice has been made available to the owner, prior to the use of their Data and that none of the data that the Responsible deals with is sensitive, patrimonial or financial, not It will be necessary for the Owner to express his consent expressly, for which the Owner consents to this Privacy Notice in accordance with the Law, by not opposing it.

Revocation of consent

The owner may revoke, at any time, their consent with this Privacy Notice and with the Treatment of their Personal Data.

To revoke consent, the Holder must send a Request to email info@extendo.company which must be in writing with the following requirements:

  1. Documents that prove identity that only voting credentials, passport, military service card, Immigration Card will be accepted, attached as an image to the mail on both sides that is clear and legible.
  2. In case it is done through a representative, the representative’s identification and power of attorney signed by two witnesses to act on behalf of the owner will also be presented, attaching an image of the power of attorney and of the identification that are legible and clear.
  3. The relationship that it maintained or maintains with the Responsible.
  4. That the letter are addressed to the Responsible and to the Responsible Privacy Area.

The Responsible will issue a response confirming the revocation of consent, or, where appropriate, indicate the reasoning depending on the specific case, with the Responsible having 15 days to issue this response.

The terms will be counted from the moment the mail enters our server, the Responsible issuing the respective Acknowledgment of Receipt of Request.

The Request will not be valid in the absence of the aforementioned.

Internal Privacy Area

The owner may exercise their rights and make the inquiries indicated in this document, as well as in the law, through the Privacy area of ​​the Responsible to which the Requests indicated in this document and in the Law should be addressed. The User will have to use the email info@extendo.company to contact the Privacy area. The holder of the Privacy Area is Mónica Palacios.

Personal Data Protection Authority

For any doubt or additional information, as well as exercising different types of rights and procedures in addition to those indicated herein, the User may contact the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data “INAI” at Telephone 01800-835-4324 (free of charge) through the website www.ifai.org.mx

Date of last update March 2020.